Privacy Policy

At Lovley Sarkel Pty Ltd T/A. Minlaton Foodland we respect our customers' right to the privacy of their personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

How is my personal information kept safe?

All credit card and other data is encrypted between your computer and the store, using 256 bit encryption. Card details are never stored in, or even enter, our servers.

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are home delivery of groceries, subscription to our mailing list, or in-store competitions. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Lovley Sarkel Pty Ltd T/A. Minlaton Foodland takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy personal information when it is no longer required. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information.

How is your personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services if you have subscribed to our mailing list, or to contact you again if you have used our services previously, to see if we can again provide those services to you (for example we may mail out our Christmas Order Forms to previous Christmas Order customers). We do not send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

We do not provide your details to other organisations for any purpose.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access to your personal information, please e-mail us at orders@minlatonfoodland.com.au.

If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please email us at orders@minlatonfoodland.com.au so we can make the change.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

CUSTOMER NOTICE

Due to supply difficulties, there may be a shortage of products available.

We open our Delivery and Click & Collect timeslots 8 days in advance, and we only pick on the day of your reserved timeslot, and cannot guarantee stock availability. As our stock levels change on a daily basis, the products displayed on our website only indicate our available range, not stock levels. 
We can substitute similar type & priced items if out of stock. Leave a note if you have more detailed instructions for your order or we will contact you.
We appreciate your ongoing patience and apologise to our valued customers for any inconvenience this may cause.
- Vicki, Michael & Team